(1) A consumer has the right to request that the business disclose the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collect;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The purpose for collecting the personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares persona information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected, disclosed, or sold.

Such a request can be made to Grant Mercantile Agency at 1-800-477-7530 or via mail to PO Box 658, Oakhurst, CA 93644. Once we receive your request, we will compare information you provided with the information we already have. If we can verify that the request came from you, we will provide the required information. We will match 2-3 identifying, personal information data points to verify that the request came from the consumer, including but not limited to first name, last name, address and telephone number. If we cannot verify that the request came from you, we will notify you.

(2) We typically collect the following categories of personal information about a consumer for debt collection purposes only:

  1. health insurance information, which we obtain from the debtor's creditor or the consumer, if we are collecting medical debt;
  2. personal identifying information, like name, address and account number, as well as other identifying information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor, credit reports and other skip trace tools, and the consumer;
  3. characteristics such as age, gender, etc., which we obtain from the consumer's creditor and consumer's credit report;
  4. retail information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor and the consumer's credit report;
  5. internet activity regarding online payments, which we collect if the consumer visits our website or payment portal;
  6. recordings, which are made when the consumer has a telephone conversation with us;
  7. professional and employment related information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor, credit reporting agencies, and other skip trace sources; and
  8. educational information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor, credit reporting agencies, and other skip trace sources.

(3) We do not sell any personal information to third parties. We do disclose information to credit reporting agencies.

(4) The California Consumer Privacy Act provides for the right for consumers to request deletion of their information, subject to various exceptions. The information that Grant Mercantile Agency has generally falls within an exception and does not have to be deleted upon request. Nonetheless, such a request can be made to Grant Mercantile Agency at 1-800-477-7530 or via mail to PO Box 658, Oakhurst, CA 93644. Once we receive your request, we will compare information you provided with the information Grant Mercantile Agency already has. If we can verify that the request came from you, we will provide the required information. We will match 2-3 identifying, personal information data points to verify that the request came from the consumer, including but not limited to first name, last name, address and telephone number. If we cannot verify that the request came from the consumer, we will notify consumer.

(5) The California Consumer Privacy Act also provides for the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. However, we do not sell personal information.

(6) The consumer has a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

(7) A consumer can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. The consumer must provide either a power of attorney or written authorization.

(8) For questions, we can be reached at 1-800-477-7530.

(9) To request this notice be provided in an alternative format, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

.