March 25, 2020

Our thoughts go out to the individuals, businesses and communities that have been affected by COVID-19.

Grant Mercantile Agency, Inc. is committed to protect the health and safety of our employees, their families, our clients and our communities while maintaining a constant level of customer service.

As the situation with COVID-19 has evolved, Grant Mercantile Agency, Inc. has had to make changes to our staff to allow employees to be home during this time where their families need them. In doing so, we have reduced our staff size and are changing our office hours for the time being to be 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. Monday through Friday.

Please be assured that this reduction in office hours will not affect the service you or your customers receive from our office. Customers who wish to make payments will continue to have access to our online payment portal and IVR payment line which will allow them to stay safe in their home to pay using a checking account or debit/credit cards. We will continue to post those payments to the accounts with no delay.

If you do not have access to our client portal, now is a great time to reach out via email to gma@sti.net and request such access. Through our client portal you will continue to be able to view the most up to date information we have on the accounts assigned with our office. The necessary personnel will continue to monitor email and respond as timely as possible.

Thank you for your continued support and understanding in these difficult times.

Grant Mercantile Agency, Inc.


(1) A consumer has the right to request that the business disclose the following:

  • The categories of personal information we collect;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • The purpose for collecting the personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom the business shares persona information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected, disclosed, or sold.

Such a request can be made to Grant Mercantile Agency at 1-800-477-7530 or via mail to PO Box 658, Oakhurst, CA 93644. Once we receive your request, we will compare information you provided with the information we already have. If we can verify that the request came from you, we will provide the required information. We will match 2-3 identifying, personal information data points to verify that the request came from the consumer, including but not limited to first name, last name, address and telephone number. If we cannot verify that the request came from you, we will notify you.

(2) We typically collect the following categories of personal information about a consumer for debt collection purposes only:

  1. health insurance information, which we obtain from the debtor's creditor or the consumer, if we are collecting medical debt;
  2. personal identifying information, like name, address and account number, as well as other identifying information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor, credit reports and other skip trace tools, and the consumer;
  3. characteristics such as age, gender, etc., which we obtain from the consumer's creditor and consumer's credit report;
  4. retail information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor and the consumer's credit report;
  5. internet activity regarding online payments, which we collect if the consumer visits our website or payment portal;
  6. recordings, which are made when the consumer has a telephone conversation with us;
  7. professional and employment related information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor, credit reporting agencies, and other skip trace sources; and
  8. educational information, which we obtain from the consumer's creditor, credit reporting agencies, and other skip trace sources.

(3) We do not sell any personal information to third parties. We do disclose information to credit reporting agencies.

(4) The California Consumer Privacy Act provides for the right for consumers to request deletion of their information, subject to various exceptions. The information that Grant Mercantile Agency has generally falls within an exception and does not have to be deleted upon request. Nonetheless, such a request can be made to Grant Mercantile Agency at 1-800-477-7530 or via mail to PO Box 658, Oakhurst, CA 93644. Once we receive your request, we will compare information you provided with the information Grant Mercantile Agency already has. If we can verify that the request came from you, we will provide the required information. We will match 2-3 identifying, personal information data points to verify that the request came from the consumer, including but not limited to first name, last name, address and telephone number. If we cannot verify that the request came from the consumer, we will notify consumer.

(5) The California Consumer Privacy Act also provides for the right to opt out of the sale of personal information. However, we do not sell personal information.

(6) The consumer has a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the California Consumer Privacy Act.

(7) A consumer can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the California Consumer Privacy Act. The consumer must provide either a power of attorney or written authorization.

(8) For questions, we can be reached at 1-800-477-7530.

(9) To request this notice be provided in an alternative format, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

.